RESEARCH GROUP COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY

UNIVERSITY OF APPLIED SCIENCES UPPER AUSTRIA - RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT LTD.

Programme

Programme Committee

  1. Johann Kastner (FH OÖ Campus Wels/AT)
  2. Gerhard Aufricht (ÖGfZP, Vienna/AT)
  3. Markus Bartscher (PTB, Brunswick/DE)
  4. Giovanni Bruno (BAM, Berlin/DE)
  5. Simone Carmignato (Univ. of Padua/IT)
  6. Leonardo De Chiffre (Technical Univ. of Denmark, Lyngby/DK)
  7. Wim Dewulf (KU Leuven, Leuven/BE)
  8. Gustavo Donatelli (CERTI, Florianópolis/BR)
  9. Alexander Flisch (EMPA, Dübendorf/CH)
  10. Eduard Gröller (TU Vienna/AT)
  11. Randolf Hanke (University Würzburg/DE)
  12. Jakobus Hoffman (Necsa, Pretoria/SA)
  13. James Hunter (Los Alamos National Laboratory/USA)
  14. Stefan Kasperl (FhG-EZRT, Fürth/DE)
  15. Javier Llorca (iMdea, Madrid/ES)
  16. Michael Maisl (DGZfP and FhG-IZfP Saarbrücken/DE)
  17. Frank Muecklich (Univ. Saarbrücken/DE)
  18. Reinhold Oster (Eurocopter, Munich/DE)
  19. Guillermo C. Requena (TU Vienna/AT)
  20. Katja Schladitz (FhG-ITWM, Kaiserslautern/DE)
  21. Rainer Stössel (EADS, Munich/DE)
  22. Hiromasa Suzuki (University of Tokyo/JP)
  23. Takatsuji Toshiyuki (National Metrology Institue of Japan, Tsukuba/JP)
  24. Daniel Vavrik (CTU, Prague/CZ)
  25. Philip Withers (University of Manchester/UK)

Conference Programme

The invitation including the conference programme (status 02/2014) as pdf.

25th February 2014: Industry Day

Venue: Wels Campus, Building A, Auditorium 
Talks: 15-20 min. 
Language: English
Beginning: 12.30, free entry

10.00-12.30 Registration
12.30 - 12.50 Introduction to the Industry Day
12.50 - 14.25 Lectures of CT device manufacturer (by sponsors)
Session Chair: Johann Kastner
12.50 - 13.10 Cutting Edge Developments in Industrial Computed Tomography
Roland Lefloch, North Star Imaging Europe, Paris/FR
13.10 - 13.30 New Methods of Measurement and Evaluation in Metrology with X-ray Sensor
Thomas Jennert, Werth Messtechnik GmbH, Gießen/GE
13.30 - 13.50 Recent Developments of Hard- and Software for industrial CT Systems
Neueste Hard- und Softwareentwicklungen bei industriellen CT Systemen
Oliver Brunke, GE Sensing and Inspection Technologies GmbH, Wunstorf/DE
13.50 - 14.10 CT systems for the demands of today and tomorrow
CT-Systeme für die Anforderungen von heute und morgen
Christoph Sauerwein, RayScan Technologies GmbH, Meersburg/DE
14.10 - 14.25 CT Technology by Nikon Metrology - The Use of Rotating Targets
Gábor Szabó, Nikon Metrology GmbH, Alzenau/DE
14.25 - 14.55 Break
14.55 - 15.45 Lectures of device manufacturer (by sponsors)
Session Chair: Wim Dewulf, Toshiyuki Takatsuji
14.55 - 15.10 Computed Tomography over 13 Orders of Magnitude
Computertomografie über 13 Größenordnungen
Malte Kurfiß, YXLON International GmbH, Hamburg/DE
15.10 - 15.25 exaCT Computed Tomography for Metrology and Non-Destructive Testing
Martin Simon, WENZEL Volumetrik GmbH, Singen/DE
15.25 - 15.35 X-Ray imaging: Technology trends and new applications
Antonio Casares, Carl Zeiss Microscopy GmbH, Oberkochen/DE
15.35 - 15.45 Next Generation – Bruker MicroCT
Evi Bongaers, Bruker Austria GmbH, Wien/AT
15.45 - 16.45 Lectures of CT-Users and component manufacturer (by sponsors)
Session Chair: Stefan Kasperl, Markus Bartscher
15.45 - 16.00 Excillum X-ray Source Technology
Björn Hansson, Excillum AB, Kista/SE
16.00 - 16.15 CT: secret weapon of inspectors
CT: Geheimwaffe der Inspektoren
Michael Sichma, TPW Prüfzentrum GmbH, Neuss/DE
16.15 - 16.30 High Purity Al2O3 Ceramic Components, Engineered and Metallized, as well as Ceramic-metal Assemblies, and Braze technologies for CT & X-ray systems
Jörg-Uwe Wichert, Morgan Advanced Materials (WESGO), Erlangen/DE
16.30 - 17.00 Break
17.00 - 18.50 Lectures for CT software (by sponsors)
Session Chair: Christoph Heinzl
17.00 - 17.20 VGStudio MAX - New features and functionalities for the analysis of CT data
VGStudio MAX - neue Features und Funktionalitäten für die CT-Datenanalyse
Benjamin Becker, Volume Graphics GmbH, Heidelberg/DE
17.20 - 17.40 Image Analysis for Industrial CT and Materials Characterization using Avizo Fire
Daniel Lichau, FEI Visualization Sciences Group, Mérignac/France
17.40 - 18.00 Introduction to 3DII's New Software
Edward Lee, Imaginos NDE - 3Dii, Harpenden/UK
18.00 - 18.15 CERA - the high performance software for calibration, reconstruction, and volume visualization in industrial CT
CERA - die hoch performante Software zur Kalibrierung, Rekonstruktion und Volumenvisualisierung industrieller CT’S
Thomas Lang, Siemens AG, Erlangen/DE
18.15 - 18.30 New 3D-CT software using advanced FDK with high speed, low artifact and low cost
Masato Ikeda, Yasushi Ikeda, IKEDA CO, Nagoya/JP
18.30 - 18.40 Take your CT images further with Simpleware: Moving beyond visualisation into measurement and simulation
Rebecca Bryan, Simpleware, Exeter/UK
19.00 - 21.00 Dinner, exhibition and CT lab tours

26th February 2014: Non-destructive Testing and 3D Materials Characterization and Poster Session

Venue: Wels Campus, Building A, Auditorium
Talks: 15 min. + 5 min. Discussion  /  Short Talks: 5 minutes

08.00 Registration - open all day
09.00 - 09.40 Opening and Keynote
Session Chair: Johann Kastner
  Introduction to Industrial iCT-Conference 2014
Johann Kastner, Universtiy of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Wels/AT
  Keynote: Industrial and Synchotron X-ray CT applications for materials characterization
Giovanni Bruno, BAM - Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Berlin/DE
09.40 - 11.00 Composites and Polymers - Part I
Session Chair: Maria Holmberg, Johann Kastner
  CFRP porosity characterization using μ-Computed Tomography with optimized test parameters
Denis Kiefel, EADS Deutschland GmbH, Munich/DE
  Laminate fibre structure characterisation by orientation-selective X-ray grating interferometry
Vincent Revol, CSEM SA, Zürich/CH
  Evaluation of Acquisition Geometries for Imaging of Ondulations in Glass-Fiber Reinforced Materials
Wolfgang Holub, Fraunhofer EZRT, Fürth/DE
  Qualitative and quantitative analysis of the process chain: Wood plastic composite - C-Template - C/Si/SiC-Ceramic by means of X-ray Computed Tomography
Christian Fürst, Kompetenzzentrum Holz GmbH, Linz/AT
11.00 - 11.30 Break
11.30 - 12.50 Different inhomogeneous materials
Session Chair: Michael Maisl, Jakobus Hoffman  
  Evaluation of specific network properties of paper using computer tomography and the latest avizo fire analysing tools
Tobias Wolfinger, WEIDMANN Electrical Technology AG, Rapperswil/CH
  Identifying microcracks in multi-phase crystalline rocks by XCT
Julia Behnsen, University of Manchester, Henry Moseley X-ray Imaging Facility, Manchester/UK
  Examination of Damage Processes in Concrete with CT
Dietmar Meinel, BAM, Berlin/DE
  Impact damage characterisation of fibre metal laminates by X-ray computed tomography
Fabien Leonard, University of Manchester, Henry Moseley X-ray Imaging Facility, Manchester/UK
12.50 - 13.50 Lunch
13.50 - 15.10 Composites and Polymers - Part II
Session Chair: Giovanni Bruno, Rainer Stössel  
  X-ray radiography and tomography study of a delamination in a CFRP and honeycomb structures
Daniel Vavrik, CTU, Prague/DE
  A Three Dimensional Damage Characterisation of Composites Loaded in Tension-Tension Fatigue: A Laboratory X-ray Computed Tomography Investigation
Jasmin Stein, University of Manchester, Manchester/UK
  Simulation study for optimization of X-ray inspection setup applied to CFRP aerostructures
Konstantinos Tigkos, Fraunhofer EZRT, Fürth/DE
  Extraction of Woven Yarn of Ceramics Matrix Composite Parts with X-ray CT Scanning
Yuta Yamauchi, University of Tokyo, Tokyo/JP
15.10 - 17.20 Metallic materials
Session Chair: Frank Mücklich, Guillermo Requena
  New Method of Enhanced Quality Assessment for Aluminum Cast Parts by Computed Tomography
Bernhard Oberdorfer, Austrian Foundry Research Institute, Leoben/AT
  Damage initiation during hot deformation of a continuously cast steel
Simon Großeiber, University of Technology Vienna - Institute of Materials Science and Technology, Vienna/AT
15.50 - 16.20 Break
  3D-characterization of AlCu4.5Mg0.3 AND AlCu7 alloys
Fernández Gutiérrez, University of Technology Vienna - Institute of Materials Science and Technology, Vienna/AT
  An innovative use of CT method in light metals development
Christoph Angermeier, Austrian Institute of Technology, Ranshofen/AT
  Determination of Cleanliness different special steels Comparison of different Methods
Wolfgang Schützenhöfer, BÖHLER Edelstahl GmbH & Co KG, Kapfenberg/AT
17.20 - 18.30 Short talks/poster presentations (5 min per poster)
Session Chair: Eduard Gröller, Katrin Mathmann
  Making use of phase-contrast in dimensional μCT-measurements of weakly absorbing objects
Andreas Staude, BAM - Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Berlin/DE
  Computed tomography of fossils and sulphide minerals from the Mesozoic of Turkey
Susanne Lukeneder, Natural History Museum, Vienna/AT
  Comparative Study on the Benefits of 600 kV Computed Tomography Systems and its application in aerospace industry
Michael Krumm, RayScan Technolgies GmbH, Meersburg/DE
  Material characterisation with Morpho+
Loes Brabant, inCT, Aalst/BE
  New 3D-CT software using advanced FDK algorithm
Masato Ikeda, IKEDA CO, Nagoya/JP
  Monte Carlo simulations of production of collimated panoramic X-rays using a conical anode-type X-ray tube
Andrii Sofiienko, University of Bergen, Bergen/NO
  Efficient 3D Crease Point Extraction from 2D Crease Pixels of Sinogram
Ryo Jinnouchi, University of Tokyo, Tokyo/JP
  Texture based algorithm for analyzing defects and fibre orientation of fibre reinforced plastics
Andreas Frommknecht, Fraunhofer IPA, Stuttgart/DE
  Separation of CT-based CAD-to-Part Comparisons for Improving Correction Processes of Plastic Injection Molds
Christopher Isenberg, WZL RWTH Aachen, Aachen/DE
  Detection of glass fiber orientations, distributions and concentrations in polymer matrix studied by means of X-ray computed tomography and optical coherence tomography
Michael Aigner, JKU Institute of polymer extrusion and compounding, Linz/AT
  Detection of screw threads in 3D density fields Investigation
Sergey Kosarevsky, Linderdaum, St.Petersburg/RU
  Statistical reconstruction in large composite CT
Janne Käpylehto, Eigenor corporation, Sodankylä/FI
18.30 - 21.00 Poster viewing, exhibition by sponsors and dinner at FH OÖ Wels



27th February 2014: Dimensional Measurement and Poster Session

Venue: Wels Campus, Building A, Auditorium
Talks: 15 min. + 5 min. Discussion

09.00 - 09.30 Keynote
Session Chair: Simone Carmignato, Markus Bartscher
  Dimensional X-ray CT in Japan, development, application, and standardization
Takatsuji Toshiyuki, National Metrology Institute of Japan (NMIJ/AIST), Tsukuba/JP
09.30 - 10.30 Dimensional Measurement - Part I
Session Chair: Simone Carmignato, Markus Bartscher
  New Method for Master Pattern Tool Correction Based on Computed Tomography Data and Intelligent Reverse Engineering
Dominik Schmid, Carl Zeiss Holometric Technologies GmbH, Essingen/DE
  Uncertainty in CT Metrology: Visualizations for Exploration and Analysis of Geometric Tolerances
Artem Amirkhanov, University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Wels/AT
  Implementation of the First Gantry Based Serial Fast CT Scanner at the Volkswagen Foundry Hannover for Production Process Optimisation in Cylinderhead Manufacturing
Ferdinand Hansen, Volkswagen AG, Gießerei Hannover/DE
10.30 - 11.00 Break
11.00 - 12.20 Dimensional Measurement - Part II
Session Chair: Leonardo De Chiffre, Hiromasa Suzuki
  The Influence of Beam Hardening in X-ray Computed Tomography for Dimensional Metrology
Joseph Lifton, University of Southampton, Southampton/UK
  Investigation on the accuracy of CT measurements for wear testing of prosthetic joint components
Simone Carmignato, University of Padova, Padova/IT
  Investigation of the kinematic system of a 450 kV CT scanner and its influence on dimensional CT metrology applications
Wim Dewulf, KU Leuven, Leuven/BE
  Improvement of Shape Accuracy with Fitting Silhoutte-lines to Sinogram
Trung Vuong Pham, University of Tokyo, Tokyo/JP
12.20 - 13.20 Lunch
13.20 - 15.00 CT-instrumentation and correction methods
Session Chair: Randolf Hanke, James Hunter
  High energy CT with portable 6 MeV linear accelerator
Alexander Flisch, EMPA, Dübendorf/CH
  XXL-CT, unique CT capabilities for industrial applications
Michael Salamon, Fraunhofer IIS, Fürth/DE
  Design and development of the bespoke X-ray tomography system TOLMI-150-10: a comparative case study
Andrey V. Batranin, Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk/RU
  Suitability of a new alignment correction method for industrial CT
Matthias Elter, Siemens AG, Erlangen/DE
  A ray-length-based ROI-correction for computed laminography
Christian Schorr, Fraunhofer EZRT, Saarbrücken/DE
15.00 - 15.30 Break
15.30 - 17.30 Algorithms and special issues
Session Chair: Fabien Leonard, Maria Holmberg

 

Iterative reconstruction in flat panel cone beam tomography for industrial inspection
Jelle Vlassenbroeck, inCT, Aalst/BE
  Evaluation of a histogram-based image quality measure for X-ray computed tomography
Michael Reiter, University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Wels/AT
  Improvement of image quality in computed tomography via data fusion
Michael Schrapp, Siemens AG, Munich/DE
  Metal Artifact Reduction for Multi-Material Objects
Bärbel Kratz, YXLON International GmbH, Hamburg/DE
  Coupling of in-situ-CT with Virtual Testing by FEM of Short Fiber Reinforced Materials
Stefan Oberpeilsteiner, University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Wels/AT
  Hierarchical investigation of 3D microstructure at three different length scales – towards quantitative understanding of microstructure formation for the example of lightweight Al-Si alloys with complex morphology
Frank Mücklich, Saarland University - Dept.Mat.Science & Engineering, Saarbrücken/DE
18.15 Bus transfer to St. Florian
19.00 - 22:30 Guided tour through monastery St. Florian, organ concert and conference dinner
22.30 Bus transfers



28th February 2014: Materials characterization and special applications

Venue: Wels Campus, Building A, Auditorium
Talks: 15 min. + 5 min. Discussion

09.00 - 09.30 Keynote
Session Chair: Dietmar Salaberger
  3D imaging and local numerical modeling
Dominique Bernard, Institut de Chimie de la Matière Condensée de Bordeaux, Bordeaux/FR
09.30 - 10.50 Bio-based structures and materials
Session Chair: Dietmar Salaberger
  Application of micro-computed tomography in food and beverage technology using the examples of textured vegetable protein and filtration steps in the brewing process
Katrin Mathmann, University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Wels/AT
  CT image acquisition for implant modeling in bone biomechanics
Thomas Gross, Vienna University of Technology - Institute of Lightweight Design and Structural Biomechanics, Vienna/AT
  Covariation between shape and bone microstructure in the proximal tibia in humans
Senck Sascha, University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Wels/AT
  Application of X-ray micro computed tomography on wood and wood based composites
Johann Charwat-Pessler, University of Applied Sciences Salzburg, Salzburg/AT
10.50 - 11.20 Break
11.20 - 12.40 EC FP7 NMP4-SE-2012-280987: NanoXCT - Compact X-ray computed tomography system for non-destructive characterization of nano materials - Part I
Session Chair: Christoph Heinzl, Johann Kastner
  Concept and Design of a novel Computed Tomography System providing a Resolution of Fractions of a Micrometer
Christoph Sauerwein, RayScan Technolgies GmbH, Meersburg/DE
  A Nanofocus X-ray Source
Björn Hansson, Excillum AB, Kista/SE
  Development of an Imaging X-ray Detector for the NanoXCT Project
Markus Firsching, Fraunhofer EZRT, Fürth/DE
  XRF Component for Fluorescence Tomography in NanoXCT
Giovanni Berti, XRD-Tools, Pisa/IT
12.40 - 13.00 Break
13.00 - 14.00 Special applications
Session Chair: Sascha Senck, Daniel Vavrik
  Multiscale tomography as a tool for stress measurement and damage characterization in a cylinder head component
Michael Schöbel, Forschungs-Neutronenquelle Heinz Maier-Leibnitz, Garching/DE
  Evaluation of Computed Tomography of Mock Uranium Fuel Rods at the Advanced Photon Source
James F. Hunter, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos/US
  In-situ analysis of an industrial material compound package by means of X-ray micro tomography and digital volume correlation
Sven Haase, Fraunhofer ENAS, Chemnitz/DE

14.00

End of the Conference
Aktuelle Seite: Home